comScore Here Are The Nominees For The Taste Talks Food & Drink Awards | Mediaite

Here Are The Nominees For The Taste Talks Food & Drink Awards

The inaugural Taste Talks Awards will take place on Monday, September 26th at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, and today the nominees were announced. Each of the 28 categories has five nominees across three verticals: Restaurant and Chef Awards, Media Awards, and Innovation Awards. The awards are similar to the James Beard Awards in that they honor restaurants both regionally and nationally. The awards are very 2016 in that there is an award for the best Instagram account, and Chef Jacques la Merde is nominated. 

The show will be hosted by Mo Rocca and will be a variety show format which will include a musical performance as well as a baking competition. Tickets are available to the public and can be purchased here– the premium version gets you an invite to the after party at Roulette Theatre which features an open bar as well as, Tacombi tacos, Nom Wah Tea Parlor dumplings, Sigmund’s pretzels, Black Tap milkshakes, and Handsome Dan’s Snocone & Candy Stand flavored cotton candy.

Here are the nominees:

Restaurant & Chef Awards

Best New Chef: East
Angela Dimayuga – Mission Chinese and Mission Cantina – New York, NY
Daniela Soto-Innes – Cosme – New York, NY
Fabian von Hauske & Jeremiah Stone – Wildair – New York, NY
Matthew Jennings – Townsman – Boston, MA
Missy Robbins – Lilia – Brooklyn, NY

Best New Chef: South
Alon Shaya – Shaya – New Orleans, LA
Ashley Christensen – Ashley Christensen Restaurants – North Carolina
Katie Button – Cúrate – Asheville, NC
Kwame Onwuachi – The Shaw Bijou – Washington D.C.
Ryan Poli – The Catbird Seat – Nashville, TN

Best New Chef: West
David Barzelay – Lazy Bear – San Francisco, CA
Gabriel Rucker – Little Bird Bistro – Portland, OR
Jessica Koslow – Sqirl – Los Angeles, CA
Joshua McFadden – Ava Gene’s – Portland, OR
Ravi Kapur – Liholiho Yacht Club – San Francisco, CA

Best New Chef: North
Beverly Kim – Parachute – Chicago, IL
Curtis Duffy – Grace – Chicago, IL
Iliana Regan – Elizabeth – Chicago, IL
Lee Wolen – Boka Restaurant – Chicago, IL
Sarah Grueneberg – Monteverde – Chicago, IL

Outstanding Chef (National)
Alice Waters – Chez Panisse – Berkeley, CA
April Bloomfield – The Spotted Pig – New York, NY
David Chang – Momofuku – New York, NY
Dominique Crenn – Atelier Crenn – San Francisco, CA
Sean Brock – Husk – Charleston, SC

Best New Restaurant: East
Emmy Squared – Brooklyn, NY
Lilia – Brooklyn, NY
Pasquale Jones – New York, NY
Townsman – Boston, MA
Wildair – New York, NY

Best New Restaurant: South
Death & Taxes – Raleigh, NC
Gunshow – Atlanta, GA
Olamaie – Austin, TX
Shaya – New Orleans, LA
The Grey – Savannah, GA

Best New Restaurant: West
Bird Dog – Palo Alto, CA
Coquine – Portland, OR
Lazy Bear – San Francisco, CA
Salare – Seattle, WA
The Whale Wins – Seattle, WA

Best New Restaurant: North
Mabel’s BBQ – Cleveland, OH
Monteverde – Chicago, IL
Oriole – Chicago, IL
Parachute– Chicago, IL
Spoon and Stable – Minneapolis, MN

Outstanding Restaurant (National)
Alinea – Chicago, IL
Blue Hill at Stone Barns – Pocantico Hills, NY
Eleven Madison Park – New York, NY
Zahav – Philadelphia, PA
The French Laundry – Yountville, CA

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Belinda Leong – b. patisserie – San Francisco, CA
Christina Tosi – Milk Bar – New York, NY
Dominique Ansel – Dominique Ansel – New York, NY
Jennifer Yee – Lafayette – New York, NY
Mindy Segal – HotChocolate – Chicago, IL

Outstanding Bar Program
Amor y Amargo – New York, NY
Clover Club – New York, NY
Clyde Common – Portland, OR
Maison Premiere – Brooklyn, NY
The Broken Shaker – Chicago, IL/Miami, FL

INNOVATION AWARDS Presented by KitchenAid

Best Startup
Blue Apron
Culinary Agents
Imperfect Produce
LocoL
Reserve

Best New Technology
BeeHex
June Oven
Nomiku
UberEATS
Panna Cooking
SmartPlate

Outstanding Non-Profit
Careers through Culinary Arts Program (C-CAP)
City Harvest
The Edible Schoolyard Project
Hot Bread Kitchen
No Kid Hungry

Best Environmental, Agricultural, or Sustainable Innovation
Billion Oyster Project
charity: water
Chefs Collaborative
Sea to Table
Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture

Best Academic Institution or Organization
Culinary Institute of America
Museum of Food and Drink (MOFAD)
NYU Food Studies
Southern Foodways Alliance
Yale Sustainable Food Project

MEDIA AWARDS

Best Cookbook
Gjelina – Travis Lett
Hot Bread Kitchen – Jessamyn Waldman Rodriguez
Koreatown: A Cookbook – Deuki Hong and Matt Rodbard
The Food Lab – J. Kenji Lopez-Alt
Zahav – Michael Solomonov

Best Food Literature Book
32 Yolks – Eric Ripert with Veronica Chambers
Rice, Noodle, Fish – Matt Goulding and Nathan Thornburgh
Something to Food About – Questlove and Ben Greenman
The Farm on the Roof – Anastasia Cole Plakias
Bread, Wine, Chocolate: The Slow Loss of Foods We Love – Simran Sethi
The Jemima Code – Toni Tipton-Martin

Best Food Television or Web Series
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Chef’s Table
The Mind of a Chef
Cooked
F*ck, That’s Delicious

Best Culinary Film or Documentary
Birth of Saké
Burnt
City of Gold
For Grace
Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent

Best Photographer
Daniel Krieger
Eric Wolfinger
Evan Sung
Huge Galdones
Liz Clayman

Best Radio Show or Podcast
Gravy
MUNCHIES
Radio Cherry Bombe
The Feed
The Splendid Table

Best Magazine or Zine
Bon Appétit
Cherry Bombe
Food & Wine
Lucky Peach
Saveur

Best Food Media Website
Eater
Food52
Lucky Peach
Serious Eats
Tasting Table

Best Culinary Blog
Afroculinaria
Gastronomista
Local Milk
Smitten Kitchen
Two for the Bar

Best Food Instagram
Chef Jacques La Merde
Daniel Krieger
EatingNYC
MUNCHIES
The Infatuation

Best Food Article
Are You Eating Frankenfish? – Tom Colicchio
Eddie Huang on the Oppressive Whiteness of the Food World – Eddie Huang
Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking – Francis Lam
Farm To Fable – Laura Reiley
What It’s Like to Work at the Waffle House for 24 Hours Straight – Andrew Knowlton

[image via BAM]

Follow Dana Eisenberg on Twitter.

Have a tip we should know? tips@mediaite.com

  1. Mediaite
  2. The Mary Sue
  3. RunwayRiot
  4. Law & Crime
  5. SportsGrid
  6. Gossip Cop