comScore

FULL LIST: 2016 Academy Awards Winners and Losers

Screen Shot 2016-02-28 at 4.39.45 PMStarting at 8:30pm ET tonight, February 28, viewers — in person, at home, and a combination of both! — will become privy to the Academy’s choices for the finest performances and behind-the-scenes work in the movies of the past year. Check here for live updates for who won the major categories!
Winners will be bolded as they are announced throughout the evening.

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

 

BEST DIRECTING

Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller: Mad Max, Fury Road
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

 

BEST WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman, Ethan Cohen, and Joel Cohen, Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Pete Docter, Josh Cooley, and Meg LeFauve, Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Andrea Berloff and Jonathan Herman, Straight Outta Compton

 

BEST WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, The Big Short
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Emma Donoghue, Room

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Edward Lachman, Carol
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Roger Deakins, Sicario

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Sandy Powell, Carol
Sandy Powell, Cinderella
Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl
Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road
Jacqueline West, The Revenant

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Hank Corwin, The Big Short
Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Tom McArdle, Spotlight
Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Embrace of the Serpent
Mustang
Son of Saul
Theeb
A War

BEST MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE

Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
Carter Burwell, Carol
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG

The Weeknd’s “Earned It,” for Fifty Shades of Grey
J. Ralph and Anohni’s “Manta Ray,” for Racing Extinction
David Lang’s “Simple Song #3,” for Youth
Lady Gaga’s “Til It Happens To You,” for The Hunting Ground
Sam Smith’s “Writing’s On The Wall,” for Spectre

 

FULL WINNERS LIST HERE.

— —

>> For more from Lindsey, follow her on Twitter.

Have a tip we should know? [email protected]

Filed Under:

Follow Mediaite: