‘Take It Or Leave It’: Read Trump Fraud Trial Judge SCATHING Emails Banning Trump From Speaking At Closing
[…] Some highlights:

From: Chris Kise
Sent: Thursday, January 4, 2024 12:47 PM
additionally, president trump plans to present argument at closing as well.
but we anticipate all such arguments will be completed within the above time estimate.

From: Hon. Arthur Engoron
Date: Friday, January 5, 2024 at 1:18 PM Dear Counselors,
In the email to which this email responds, Mr. Kise announced that defendant Donald J. Trump “plans to present argument at closing.” Pursuant to CPLR 321, “If a party appears by attorney, such party may not act in person in the action except by consent of the court.” Mr. Trump obviously “appears by attorney.” Thus, and as far as my research has revealed, whether he may present a
closing argument is completely at my discretion.
Particularly in a non-jury trial, I am inclined to let everyone have his or her say.