comScore James Beard Awards Semifinalists 2016

James Beard Awards Restaurant & Chef Semifinalists: See The Full List!

The James Beard Foundation has released its list of Restaurant and Chef Awards semifinalists for 2016.On March 15, the foundation will announce its final nominees. The awards ceremony will take place on May 2 in Chicago and will be hosted by Carla Hall.

The foundation selects its semifinalists from over 20,000 online entries for 21 different categories and recognizes excellence in all areas of the culinary world. It’s known as the food industry’s Oscars. We have the full list:

Best New Restaurant

A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come. 

  • Alter, Miami
  • Bardot Brasserie, Las Vegas
  • The Blanchard, Chicago
  • Bracero Cocina de Raíz, San Diego
  • Cala, San Francisco
  • Cassia, Santa Monica, CA
  • Coquine, Portland, OR
  • The Dabney, Washington, D.C.
  • Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC
  • Eloisa, Santa Fe
  • Girin Steakhouse & Ssam Bar, Seattle
  • Helen Greek Food and Wine, Houston
  • The Honey Paw, Portland, ME
  • Intro, Chicago
  • Kinship, Washington, D.C.
  • Launderette, Austin
  • Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco
  • Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
  • Morcilla, Pittsburgh
  • Público, University City, MO
  • Shaya, New Orleans
  • Shepard, Cambridge, MA
  • Staplehouse, Atlanta
  • Superiority Burger, NYC
  • Wildair, NYC

Outstanding Baker

A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years.

  • Robert Alexander, The General Muir, Atlanta
  • Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle
  • Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
  • Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
  • Andre Chin and Amanda Eap, Artisan Boulanger Patissier, Philadelphia
  • Rick Easton, Bread and Salt, Pittsburgh
  • Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
  • Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
  • Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
  • Marie Jackson, The Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ
  • John Kraus, Patisserie 46, Minneapolis
  • Phoebe Lawless, Scratch Bakery, Durham, NC
  • Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
  • Cheryl Maffei and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost Bread, Northampton, MA
  • Dave and Megan Miller, Baker Miller Bakery & Millhouse, Chicago
  • Moshit Mizrachi-Gabbitas, Janjou Pâtisserie, Boise, ID
  • Sarah O’Brien, The Little Tart, Atlanta
  • Lionel Vatinet, La Farm Bakery, Cary, NC
  • Melissa Weller, Sadelle’s, NYC
  • William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits and/or beer service.

  • Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
  • Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans
  • Bar Agricole, San Francisco
  • Barmini, Washington, D.C.
  • Café ArtScience, Cambridge, MA
  • Canon, Seattle
  • Clyde Common, Portland, OR
  • Cure, New Orleans
  • Kimball House, Decatur, GA
  • Lost Lake, Chicago
  • Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
  • Mockingbird Hill, Washington, D.C.
  • The Patterson House, Nashville
  • Polite Provisions, San Diego
  • The Olde Bar, Philadelphia
  • Row 34, Boston
  • The Side Project Cellar, Maplewood, MO
  • Tired Hands Fermentaria, Ardmore, PA
  • Trick Dog, San Francisco
  • The Varnish, Los Angeles

Outstanding Chef

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

  • Sean Brock, Husk, Nashville
  • Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC
  • Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC
  • Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin
  • Matt Dillon, Bar Sajor, Seattle
  • Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
  • Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
  • David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago
  • Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
  • Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago
  • Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco
  • Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
  • Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle
  • Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco
  • Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence.  Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

  • Antonio Bachour, The St. Regis Bal Harbour Resort, Bal Harbour, FL
  • Aggie Chin, The Grill Room, Washington, D.C.
  • Melissa Chou, Mourad, San Francisco
  • Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
  • Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
  • Kate Jacoby, Vedge, Philadelphia
  • Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
  • Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
  • Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Junko Mine, Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
  • Kristen Murray, Maurice, Portland, OR
  • Kimiko Nishimura, Tomo, Atlanta
  • Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
  • Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC
  • Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
  • Cynthia Wong, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
  • Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
  • Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years. 

  • A.O.C., Los Angeles
  • Acquerello, San Francisco
  • Alinea, Chicago
  • Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
  • Craft, NYC
  • Five & Ten, Athens, GA
  • Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Foreign Cinema, San Francisco
  • Fork, Philadelphia
  • Frankies 457, Brooklyn, NY
  • Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO
  • Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
  • Lark, Seattle
  • Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
  • Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
  • Providence, Los Angeles
  • Rasika, Washington, D.C.
  • Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
  • The Spotted Pig, NYC 

Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have won a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

  • Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, and others)
  • Elizabeth Blau and Kim Canteenwalla, Blau and Associates, Las Vegas (Honey Salt, Made LV, Andiron, and others)
  • Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)
  • Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts, Denver (Mizuna, Luca, Osteria Marco, and others)
  • Roy Choi, Los Angeles (Chego, Sunny Spot, A-Frame, Pot, LocoL)
  • JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
  • Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)
  • Ken Friedman, NYC (The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café)
  • Ford Fry, Atlanta (The Optimist, St. Cecilia, State of Grace, and others)
  • Benjamin and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, and others)
  • Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, The Hawthorne, Branch Line)
  • Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese, and others)
  • Ouita Michel, Lexington, KY (Holly Hill Inn, Windy Corner, Wallace Station Deli, Smithtown Seafood, and others)
  • Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)
  • Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy’s Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)
  • Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, and others)
  • Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Staple & Fancy, How to Cook a Wolf, Anchovies & Olives, and others)
  • Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)
  • Nate Tilden, Portland, OR (Clyde Common, Olympia Provisions, Spirit of 77, The Richmond)
  • Tracy Vaught, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Backstreet Café)

Outstanding Service

A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.

  • Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel, Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA
  • Bacchanalia, Atlanta
  • Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
  • Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
  • Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
  • Charleston Grill, Charleston, SC
  • Eleven Madison Park, NYC
  • Komi, Washington, D.C.
  • L’Espalier, Boston
  • Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
  • North Pond, Chicago
  • The Pass, Houston
  • Quince, San Francisco
  • Restaurant August, New Orleans
  • Saam at the Bazaar by José Andrés, Beverly Hills, CA
  • Saison, San Francisco
  • Stone Soup Cottage, Cottleville, MO
  • Strip-T’s, Watertown, MA
  • Topolobampo, Chicago
  • Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Wine Program

  • A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. 
    Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego
  • Benu, San Francisco
  • Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, FL
  • Canlis, Seattle
  • Charleston, Baltimore
  • Commander’s Palace, New Orleans
  • Element 47, The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
  • Empire State South, Atlanta
  • FIG, Charleston, SC
  • Four Seasons Resort & Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX
  • Jory Restaurant at the Allison Inn & Spa, Newberg, OR
  • Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Momofuku Ko, NYC
  • Nopa, San Francisco
  • Press, St. Helena, CA
  • The Red Hen, Washington, D.C.
  • Sepia, Chicago
  • Spago, Beverly Hills, CA
  • Studio at the Montage, Laguna Beach, CA
  • Wild Ginger, Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

A beer, wine or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

  • Mannie Berk, Rare Wine Co., Brisbane, CA
  • Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
  • Wayne Carpenter, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
  • Vinnie Cilurzo, Russian River Brewing Company, Santa Rosa, CA
  • Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
  • Rutger de Vink, RdV, Delaplane, VA
  • Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
  • Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA
  • Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY
  • Charles Joly, Crafthouse, Chicago
  • Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston
  • Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Oak View, CA
  • Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
  • Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
  • Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
  • Steve McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR
  • Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, NYC
  • Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
  • Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
  • Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

  • Doug Adams, Imperial, Portland, OR
  • Tanya Baker, Boarding House, Chicago
  • Jay Blackinton, Hogstone Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
  • Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia
  • Joseph Cuccia, 17 Summer, Lodi, NJ
  • Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, NYC
  • Ryan Fox and Ali Matteis, Nomad, Portland, OR
  • Sara Hauman, Huxley, San Francisco
  • Sarah Hymanson and Sara Kramer, Madcapra at Grand Central Market, Los Angeles
  • Bradley Kilgore, Alter, Miami
  • Elise Kornack, Take Root, Brooklyn, NY
  • Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
  • Garrett Lipar, Marais, Grosse Pointe, MI
  • Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin
  • Misti Norris, Small Brewpub, Dallas
  • Maximillian Petty, Eden Hill, Seattle
  • Ryan Pollnow, Aatxe, San Francisco
  • José Ramírez-Ruiz, Semilla, Brooklyn, NY
  • Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC
  • Beau Schooler, The Rookery, Juneau, AK
  • Marc Sheehan, Loyal Nine, Cambridge, MA
  • Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, NYC
  • Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME
  • Alan Sternberg, Cerulean, Indianapolis
  • Jarrett Stieber, Eat Me Speak Me, Atlanta
  • Edward Sura, Perennial Virant, Chicago
  • Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago 

Best Chefs

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region.

Best Chef: Great Lakes

  • Jake Bickelhaupt, 42 Grams, Chicago
  • Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland
  • Jonathan Brooks, Milktooth, Indianapolis
  • Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
  • Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago
  • Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago
  • Phillip Foss, EL Ideas, Chicago
  • Greg Hardesty, Recess, Indianapolis
  • Eric Heath, Cleveland-Heath, Edwardsville, IL
  • Andy Hollyday, Selden Standard, Detroit
  • Nick Janutol, Forest, Birmingham, MI
  • Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine, Dayton, OH
  • Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
  • Ryan McCaskey, Acadia, Chicago
  • Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
  • Iliana Regan, Elizabeth, Chicago
  • Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati
  • Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
  • Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago
  • Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

  • Victor Albisu, Del Campo, Washington, D.C.
  • Scott Anderson, Elements, Princeton, NJ
  • Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
  • Erik Bruner-Yang, Maketto, Washington, D.C.
  • Hari Cameron, a(MUSE.), Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, VA
  • Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia
  • Jose De Brito, The Alley Light, Charlottesville, VA
  • Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Lovettsville, VA
  • Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia
  • Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
  • Cedric Maupillier, Convivial, Washington, D.C.
  • Sydney Meers, Stove, The Restaurant, Portsmouth, VA
  • Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella South, Philadelphia
  • Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
  • Justin Severino, Cure, Pittsburgh
  • David Shannon, L’Opossum, Richmond, VA
  • Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.
  • Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
  • Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest

  • Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
  • Thomas Boemer, Corner Table, Minneapolis
  • Mike Brown, Bob Gerken, and James Winberg, Travail Kitchen & Amusements, Robbinsdale, MN
  • Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
  • Jim Christiansen, Heyday, Minneapolis
  • Dan Fox, Heritage Tavern, Madison, WI
  • Jorge Guzman, Surly Brewing Co., Minneapolis
  • Thomas Hauck, c. 1880, Milwaukee
  • Jonathan Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI
  • Jonathan Justus, Justus Drugstore, Smithville, MO
  • Russell Klein, Meritage, St. Paul, MN
  • Francesco Mangano, Osteria Papavero, Madison, WI
  • Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis
  • Ben Poremba, Elaia, St. Louis
  • Mike Randolph, Público, University City, MO
  • Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN
  • Patrick Ryan, Port Fonda, Kansas City, MO
  • David Swanson, Braise, Milwaukee
  • Joe Tripp, Alba, Des Moines, IA
  • Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City

  • Nick Anderer, Marta
  • Jonathan Benno, Lincoln Ristorante
  • Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY
  • Marco Canora, Hearth
  • Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone
  • John Fraser, Narcissa
  • Markus Glocker, Bâtard
  • James Kent, The NoMad
  • Anna Klinger, Al di Là Trattoria, Brooklyn, NY
  • Anita Lo, Annisa
  • Ignacio Mattos, Estela
  • George Mendes, Aldea
  • Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca, Brooklyn, NY
  • Joe Ng, RedFarm
  • Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito
  • Bryce Shuman, Betony
  • Justin Smillie, Upland
  • Alex Stupak, Empellón Cocina
  • Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
  • Jody Williams, Buvette

Best Chef: Northeast

  • Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
  • Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
  • Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s Restaurant, Simsbury, CT
  • Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
  • Eric Gabrynowicz, Restaurant North, Armonk, NY
  • Wesley Genovart, SoLo Farm & Table, South Londonderry, VT
  • Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, ME
  • Aaron Josinsky, Misery Loves Co., Winooski, VT
  • Matt Louis, Moxy Restaurant, Portsmouth, NH
  • Dan Magill, Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam, CT
  • Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY
  • Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
  • Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA
  • Guy Reuge, Mirabelle, Stony Brook, NY
  • Michael Scelfo, Alden & Harlow, Cambridge, MA
  • Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Bristol, RI
  • Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME
  • Philip Tang, Banyan Bar + Refuge, Boston
  • Derek Wagner, Nick’s on Broadway, Providence
  • Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest

  • Jose Chesa, Ataula, Portland, OR
  • Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
  • Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
  • Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
  • Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
  • Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle
  • Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
  • Adam Hegsted, The Wandering Table, Spokane, WA
  • Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
  • Joe Kim, 5 Fusion and Sushi Bar, Bend, OR
  • Kris Komori, State & Lemp, Boise, ID
  • Nathan Lockwood, Altura, Seattle
  • Mike Muirhead, Mas Taco, Red Lodge, MT
  • Trent Pierce, Roe, Portland, OR
  • Sarah Pliner, Aviary, Portland, OR
  • Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
  • Dustin Ronspies, Art of the Table, Seattle
  • Allen Routt, Painted Lady, Newberg, OR
  • Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

  • Greg Baker, The Refinery, Tampa, FL
  • David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL
  • Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
  • Kathleen Blake, The Rusty Spoon, Orlando, FL
  • Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
  • Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
  • Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
  • Michael Gulotta, MoPho, New Orleans
  • Jesse Houston, Saltine, Jackson, MS
  • Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Lake Buena Vista, FL
  • Deme Lomas, Niu Kitchen, Miami
  • Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
  • Rob McDaniel, SpringHouse, Alexander City, AL
  • José Mendín, Pubbelly, Miami Beach, FL
  • James and Julie Petrakis, The Ravenous Pig, Winter Park, FL
  • Michael Pirolo, Macchialina, Miami Beach, FL
  • Giorgio Rapicavoli, Eating House, Coral Gables, FL
  • Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
  • Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
  • Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

  • Nate Allen, Knife and Fork, Spruce Pine, NC
  • Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA
  • Jeremiah Bacon, The Macintosh, Charleston, SC
  • Brian Canipelli, Cucina 24, Asheville, NC
  • Kathy Cary, Lilly’s, Louisville, KY
  • Scott Crawford, Standard Foods, Raleigh, NC
  • Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons in the Umstead Hotel, Cary, NC
  • Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta
  • Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV
  • Vivian Howard, Chef & the Farmer, Kinston, NC
  • Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
  • Matthew Kelly, Mateo, Durham, NC
  • Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
  • Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
  • Erik Niel, Easy Bistro, Chattanooga, TN
  • Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
  • Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
  • Aaron Vandemark, Panciuto, Hillsborough, NC
  • Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest

  • Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ
  • Bowman Brown, Forage, Salt Lake City
  • Andrew Cooper, Terra at the Four Seasons Resort Rancho Encantado, Santa Fe
  • Omar Flores, Casa Rubia, Dallas
  • Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
  • Manabu Horiuchi, Kata Robata, Houston
  • Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM
  • Matt McCallister, FT33, Dallas
  • Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
  • Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston
  • Jonathan Perno, La Merienda at Los Poblanos, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM
  • Steven Redzikowski, Acorn, Denver
  • Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe, NM
  • Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver
  • Teiichi Sakurai, Tei-An, Dallas
  • Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver
  • Seth Siegel-Gardner and Terrence Gallivan, The Pass, Houston
  • David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas
  • Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West

  • Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco
  • William Bradley, Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego
  • Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles
  • Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
  • Justin Cogley, Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel, Carmel, CA
  • Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
  • Ed Kenney, Town, Honolulu
  • Mourad Lahlou, Mourad, San Francisco
  • Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
  • Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles
  • Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
  • Ori Menashe, Bestia, Los Angeles
  • Rick Moonen, RM Seafood, Las Vegas
  • Melissa Perello, Octavia, San Francisco
  • Carlos Salgado, Taco Maria, Costa Mesa, CA
  • Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles
  • Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco
  • James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
  • Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market Song, Los Angeles

We’ll be covering all things James Beard awards 2016. Check back in March for the list of finalists!

 

Have a tip we should know? tips@mediaite.com

Filed Under:

Comments are closed.

  1. Mediaite
  2. The Mary Sue
  3. RunwayRiot
  4. Law & Crime
  5. SportsGrid
  6. AmboTV
  7. Gossip Cop